Head-to-head

Botify AI vs Nomi AI.

Botify AI wins on nothing decisive; Nomi AI wins on chat speed, roleplay, and emotional intelligence. On the overall scorecard, Nomi AI is the stronger pick - but the axis you weight most should drive the choice.
Botify AI logo

Botify AI

Overall 7.3/10 · Free with Premium $7.99/month

An AI bot platform with customizable characters and interactions.

Nomi AI logo

Nomi AI

Overall 8.3/10 · $9.99/month

An intelligent AI companion with advanced memory and contextual understanding.

Affiliate disclosure: CompareAIGF earns a commission when readers sign up through links on this page. Scoring is independent of partnerships - see our disclaimer.

The scorecard

Axis by axis.

Four dimensions, scored 1–10 each. The terracotta bar marks the winner; a graphite bar means the axis was decided by the other app or the score was tied.

Botify AI

7.3/10

Nomi AI

8.3/10

Chat speed
8/10
9/10
Roleplay
7/10
8/10
Emotional intelligence
7/10
9/10
Visuals
7/10
7/10

The features

One table. Eight rows. Nothing hidden.

DimensionBotify AINomi AI
PricingFree with Premium $7.99/month$9.99/month
Pricing modelFreemiumSubscription
Free tierYesYes
NSFWAllowedAllowed
VoiceNoYes
VideoNoNo
CategoryCompanionCompanion
LanguagesEnglishEnglish

Conversation

How the sessions actually feel.

On chat cadence and emotional read, Botify AI scores 8/10 for speed and 7/10 for emotional intelligence; Nomi AI comes in at 9/10 and 9/10. The practical read of those numbers: Nomi AI reads pacing and emotional cues more reliably across longer threads.

Users enjoy the customization. Some find the creation process complex.

Highly praised for memory capabilities and contextual awareness. Users appreciate the continuity in conversations.

Persona & roleplay

Identity that holds, or doesn't.

Persona depth on Botify AI scores 7/10 against 8/10 for Nomi AI. In practice that's the difference between a character that holds voice through scene changes and one that resets when you break frame.

Botify AI provides a platform for creating and interacting with customizable AI bots, including AI girlfriends, with extensive personalization options.…

For Nomi AI: Nomi AI features sophisticated memory systems that allow for long-term relationship building. The AI remembers past conversations and adapts to user preferences over time.…

NSFW & visuals

Where the limits actually are.

Botify AI is NSFW-tolerant - explicit conversation is supported as a use case, not bolted on as a feature flag. Nomi AI is NSFW-tolerant on the same terms.

On the visual axis, Botify AI scores 7/10 and Nomi AI scores 7/10. Visual quality is functionally tied; pick on style preference.

Pricing & value

What you pay, and what it actually buys.

Botify AI: Free with Premium $7.99/month - freemium. A free tier exists, with the usual paid-only ceilings on message volume and customization.

Nomi AI: $9.99/month - subscription. A free tier exists, with the usual paid-only ceilings on message volume and customization.

Practical read: if you want a no-commitment first session, either app works - both have free tiers.

The recommendation

Two paths. One decision.

Choose Botify AI if

  • The first impression on Botify AI fits your vibe better than Nomi AI's - both score similarly, so let preference decide.
Visit Botify AI →

Choose Nomi AI if

  • You weight chat speed above the rest - Nomi AI scores 9/10 here, against Botify AI's 8/10.
  • You weight roleplay above the rest - Nomi AI scores 8/10 here, against Botify AI's 7/10.
  • You weight emotional intelligence above the rest - Nomi AI scores 9/10 here, against Botify AI's 7/10.
Visit Nomi AI →

The verdict

The bottom line.

Botify AI wins on nothing decisive; Nomi AI wins on chat speed, roleplay, and emotional intelligence. On the overall scorecard, Nomi AI is the stronger pick - but the axis you weight most should drive the choice.